Demonstration Stages

Save Mart Supermarkets Demo Stage Lineup

For 63 years Save Mart has offered the Central Valley the freshest produce from our local farms.  Come and see our featured chefs as they prepare fresh, flavorful dishes made from items found right in our backyard.

Chef Kevin Cabrera, Save Mart Supermarkets
11:00am, Noon & 1:00pm – Grilled Radicchio Salad
11:30am, 12:30pm & 1:30pm – California Kale and New Potato Hash

Chef Mike Ortiz, Toscana’s Ristorante (Turlock, CA)
2:00pm, 3:00pm, 4:00pm & 5:00pm – Watermelon Caprese
2:30pm, 3:30pm & 4:30pm – Shrimp & Peach Ceviche


Big Green Egg Demo Stage Lineup

11:00-11:45 – Chef Allyson Harvie – LowBrau
12:15-1:00 – Chef Dionisio Esperas – Sacramento Natural Foods Co-op
1:30-2:15 – Chef Michael Tuohy – Legends
2:45-3:30 – Chef Brian Mizner – Hook & Ladder
4:00-4:45 – Le Cordon Bleu
5:15-6:00 – Petaluma Poultry


Paragary’s Demo Stage Lineup

Paragary Restaurant Group and Produce Express – Paragary Restaurant Group and Produce Express have partnered together to produce a dynamic line-up of chef demos and thought-provoking panel discussions. The chef demos, led by Executive Chef Kurt Spataro will utilize ingredients provided by Produce Express, a wholesale distributor that provides many of the region’s top restaurants with the best local produce available. The panel discussions will feature local farmers, chefs and important figures in the farm-to-fork movement.
11:30a – Preservation: Preserving the best of late Summer produce
– Presented by Kurt Spataro, Executive Chef of Paragary Restaurant Group
12:30p – Farm-to-Glass: Preserving the Season’s bounty with cocktail shrubs
– Presented by Brad Peters, Beverage Director of Paragary Restaurant Group
1:30p – The People of Farm-to-Fork Panel Discussion
– Featuring: Kurt Spataro(PRG), Jim Mills (Produce Express), Suzanne Ashworth (Del Rio Botanicals) Moderated by Kitty O’Neal
2:30p – Apple Appeal – Cooking with apples
– Presented by Scott Ostrander, Chef of Paragary’s
3:30p – The Mission of Farm-to-Fork Panel Discussion
– Featuring: Food Literacy Center, Soil Born Farms and Center for Land Based Learning Moderated by Chris Almeida
4:30p – School of Shrooms – Mushroom recipes & techniques
– Presented by David LaRoche, Chef of Hock Farm Craft & Provisions

Whole Foods Demo Stage Lineup

11:15-12:00 – Mikuni Chef Taro Arai in partnership with the CA Rice Commission
12:15-12:45 – Sacramento Juneteenth Black Chefs Collaborative
1:00-1:30 – Ettore Ravazzolo – Ettore’s European Bakery & Restaurant – Swiss Apple Flan
1:45-2:00 – Amber Stott – Food Literacy Center – Cactus Guacamole
2:15-2:45 – Sacramento Juneteenth Black Chefs Collaborative
3:00-4:00 – 2015 Hog Cutting Competition with Danny Johnson – Taylor’s Market
4:15-4:45 – Thai Cooking at Home with Suleka Sun Lindly
5:15-6:00 – Whole Foods


General Produce – On The Plate with Fat’s Family Restaurants

11:30am – Chef Michael CantinExecutive Chef, Fat’s Asia Bistra Roseville
Furikake Crusted Seared Albecore Tuna, Avocado Tempura, Kimchi Aioili, Hawaiian Sweet Bread
1:00pm – Chef Brian Griffin – Executive Chef, Fat’s Asia Bistro Folsom
Candy Glazed Walnut
2:30pm – Chef Mike LimExecutive Chef, Frank Fat’s
Chicken & Mushroom Dumplings w/Ginger Soy Dipping Sauce
4:00pm – Chef Richard Jenson – Executive Chef, Fat City Bar & Cafe
Fat City Gazpacho Consomme